Have an account? Register

Forgot your password?

Forgot your username?

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can i use my existing wire harness?

  1. #1
    Senior Member test Antrmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Canada,Fort F
    Posts
    238

    Can i use my existing wire harness?

    I am swapping a B16A and em1 manual trans that was in a 2000 si, into my 96 cx which came auto trans with a y7, but I did a y8 head swap.
    So I am wondering if the wire harness will work? engine wise should be 95% fine, iacv 2-wire, and vtec hook up wont be a issue, but I dont know about the trans part for wiring? will the connectors from the cx auto harness work on the manual trans connectors? and same ends? and is there more or less connectors?

    any one know? thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member test exist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    1,530

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    I don't know, but I have a turbo that would work with your engine if you want

  3. #3
    Senior Member test Antrmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Canada,Fort F
    Posts
    238

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    lol, maybe. lets get this in and running first. do you have programed ecu to go with it?

  4. #4
    Senior Member test exist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    1,530

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    Yeah actually, but it's for a Volkswagen.

  5. #5
    Senior Member test
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Thunder bay
    Posts
    213

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    Should be a non issue you'll have to figure something for the reverse light signal
    ---
    2001 Ford Excursion 7.3 PSD, 315 75 duratracs, Muffler delete, 6637 intake, bilstein 5100s, f-350 x codes front, homemade lift shackles, 4in block rear

  6. #6
    Senior Member test Antrmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Canada,Fort F
    Posts
    238

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    really peps? all the harness connectors will line up from a auto to a manual and PnP? that would be sweet if its true. I have seen some threads about gettin the rev lights going, and having to get the netreal switch to work so the car will start.

    - - - Updated - - -

    well according to more threads you r right,.super surprised.I thought for sure the trans wiring was going to give me nightmares...
    I would like to swap in the 00 cluster so I have a rpm gauge,and well it looks better than the cx. hows the wiring back there?same?

  7. #7
    Senior Member test Tremblay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Tbay
    Posts
    795

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    ^ 1 Battle at a time. lol
    ALL THE HONDAS!!!

  8. #8
    Senior Member test Antrmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Canada,Fort F
    Posts
    238

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    lol.true, but I hope to make it happen.

  9. #9
    Senior Member test
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Thunder bay
    Posts
    213

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    Yeah neutral safety switch you just solder the two wires together at your automatic shift lever .. You'll find them.. But I mean don't bother with a neutral safety the cars already safetied.. Id almost say the same about the reverse lights but there's some real melonhead drivers out there. Find your reverse light wiring, use one of the two green and yellow wires on trans as signal (can't remember which) and just run a fused relay power source to your reverse lights. Think that's how it goes anyways. Easy peezy. this whole swap will essentially be plug and play but don't be afraid to ask about shit it your hung up
    ---
    2001 Ford Excursion 7.3 PSD, 315 75 duratracs, Muffler delete, 6637 intake, bilstein 5100s, f-350 x codes front, homemade lift shackles, 4in block rear

  10. #10
    Senior Member test Antrmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Canada,Fort F
    Posts
    238

    Re: Can i use my existing wire harness?

    cool thx peps. I will keep posting piks and be asking questions for sure. cheers.

Similar Threads

  1. How To: GM 1 wire alternator to a 3 wire in a Toyota
    By MarcGSR in forum How To's & D.I.Y.
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-28-2017, 10:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •